United States v. Merhan
[…] Needless to say, this testimony is not “insubstantial on its face”. Moreover, bank records demonstrating that Merhan had accessed the Loh and Bokeloh accounts, and Jimmy Ngo’s testimony linking Merhan to the fraud, corroborate Calvin’s testimony and provide further evidence from which a rational jury could find guilt. - 9 - b. Merhan relies on essentially the same bases for his sufficiency challenge to his bank fraud conviction. To establish such fraud, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1344(1), the Government must prove that Merhan “knowingly execute[d], or attempt[ed] to execute, a scheme or artifice — (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, ... or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises”. See also United States v. Schnitzer, 145 F.3d 721, 734 (5th Cir. 1998); Campbell, 64 F.3d at 975. The above-described evidence of Merhan’s involvement in the fraud scheme was also sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he committed § 1344(1) bank fraud. See United States v.