UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] regarding both Loh and Bokeloh’s accounts and that Merhan received
a share of the unlawfully-obtained money. Needless to say, this
testimony is not “insubstantial on its face”. Moreover, bank
records demonstrating that Merhan had accessed the Loh and Bokeloh
accounts, and Jimmy Ngo’s testimony linking Merhan to the fraud,
corroborate Calvin’s testimony and provide further evidence from
which a rational jury could find guilt.
- 9 -
b.
Merhan relies on essentially the same bases for his
sufficiency challenge to his bank fraud conviction. To establish
such fraud, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1344(1), the Government must
prove that Merhan “knowingly execute[d], or attempt[ed] to execute,
a scheme or artifice — (1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, ... or other property owned
by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises”. See also United States v. Schnitzer, 145 F.3d 721, 734
(5th Cir. 1998); Campbell, 64 F.3d at 975.
The above-described evidence of Merhan’s involvement in the
fraud scheme was also sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that he committed § 1344(1) bank fraud. See United States v.