State v. Beyer
[…] [7] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.01(6) defines a sexually violent offense as follows:

(a) Any crime specified in s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.06 or 948.07.

(b) Any crime specified in s. 940.01, 940.02, 940.05, 940.06, 940.19 (4) or (5), 940.195 (4) or (5), 940.30, 940.305, 940.31 or 943.10 that is determined, in a proceeding under s. 980.05 (3) (b), to have been sexually motivated.

(c) Any solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit a crime under par. (a) or (b).

[8] Wis. Stat. § 980.02.

[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.06 states:

If a court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment until such time as the person is no longer a sexually violent person. A commitment order under this section shall specify that the person be placed in institutional care.

[10] State v. Thayer, 2001 WI App 51, ¶ 12, 241 Wis. 2d 417, 626 N.W.2d 811.

[11] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.07(1) provides as follows:

980.07 Periodic examination; report.