Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] party’’).
8
be dismissed for failure to file the required family certifica-
tion.* The July 9 Notice stated that ‘‘Bidders must certify
TTT compliance with the Commission’s policies relating to
media interests of immediate family members,’’ 14 F.C.C.
Rcd. at 10641, and 47 C.F.R. § 73.5002(b) requires that the
short form application contain ‘‘all required certifications,
information and exhibits, pursuant to the provisions of 47
C.F.R. 1.2105(a) and any Commission public notices.’’
Regarding the effect of an applicant’s failure to submit
required information, 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(b) provides two
different sanctions. First, § 1.2105(b)(1) states:
Any short-form application TTT that does not contain all
of the certifications required pursuant to this section is
unacceptable for filing and cannot be corrected subse-
quent to the applicable filing deadline. The application
will be dismissed with prejudice and the upfront pay-
ment, if paid, will be returned.
Other omissions are not subject to such Draconian treatment,
however. Section 1.2105(b)(2) provides: ‘‘The Commission
will provide bidders a limited opportunity to cure defects
specified herein (except for failure to sign the application and
to make certifications) and to resubmit a corrected applica-
tion.’’ The Commission’s grace is not unlimited; if the appli-
cants ‘‘fail to correct defects in their applications in a timely
manner as specified by public notice,’’ then they ‘‘will have
their applications dismissed without opportunity for resubmis-
sion.’’ § 1.2105(b)(3). As for the July 9 Notice, it states only
that ‘‘[f]ailure to submit required information by the resub-
mission date will result in dismissal of the application and