Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] mination that it has jurisdiction over Reliable’s sprinkler
heads. The Commission has brought administrative enforce-
ment proceedings pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 2064 against sever-
al other manufacturers of sprinkler heads, see CPSC Admin.
Compl. ¶ 1, JA 59; CPSC Admin. Compl. ¶ 1, JA 166, but
Reliable is not a party to those proceedings.
On January 9, 2001, Reliable filed the instant suit against
the Commission in the District Court, seeking a declaratory
judgment that Reliable’s sprinkler heads are not ‘‘consumer
products’’ within the meaning of the Act, 15 U.S.C.
§ 2052(a)(1), which defines ‘‘consumer product,’’ subject to
certain exceptions, as:
5
any article, or component part thereof, produced or
distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or
around a permanent or temporary household or
residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii)
for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a
consumer in or around a permanent or temporary
household or residence, a school, in recreation, or
otherwiseTTTT
Reliable contended that, because its sprinkler heads are not
consumer products within the meaning of the Act, the Com-
mission lacked statutory authority to regulate Reliable’s
sprinkler heads. See Complaint for Declaratory Judgment,