DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES, Petitioner,
[…] Ivey; Heggs. The basis for the circuit court's conclusion that breath test results were inadmissible was that the Department failed to produce evidence demonstrating that the monthly maintenance testing performed on the Intoxilyzer was conducted with alcohol reference solution *659 from an approved source, as required by rule 11D-8.0035. However, the fatal error in the circuit court's decision is that under the circumstances, the Department had no such burden of proving compliance with rule 11D-8.0035.
The breath test affidavit is admissible pursuant to section 316.1934(5) which provides as follows:
An affidavit containing the results of any test of a person's blood or breath to determine its alcohol content, as authorized by s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933, is admissible in evidence under the exception to the hearsay rule in s. 90.803(8) for public records and reports. Such affidavit is admissible without further authentication and is presumptive proof of the results of an authorized test to determine alcohol content of the blood or breath if the affidavit discloses:
(a) The type of test administered and the procedures followed;
(b) The time of the collection of the blood or breath sample analyzed;
(c) The numerical results of the test indicating the alcohol content of the blood or breath;
(d) The type and status of any permit issued by the Department of Law Enforcement which was held by the person who performed the test; and
(e) If the test was administered by means of a breath testing instrument, the date of performance of the most recent required maintenance on such instrument.
§ 316.1934(5), Fla. Stat. (1999).
We find that the breath test result affidavit in the instant case contains all the information required by the statute and, therefore, Mowry's breath test results constitute "presumptive proof" of her impairment "without further authentication" of the affidavit.