Consumers Energy Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] However, we see no basis for concluding that the securitization offset violates this provision. Specifically, despite this offset, securitization charges are collected from ROA customers and used for securitization purposes, but then ROA customers are in effect credited or refunded the same amount from another source, i.e., excess securitization savings. Thus, the securitization offset does not impair the imposition, collection, or remitting of securitization funds and, accordingly, does not violate M.C.L. § 460.10n(2).

Similarly, Consumers argues that the securitization offset violates M.C.L. § 460.10i(4), which provides:

A financing order is effective in accordance with its terms, and the financing order, together with the securitization charges authorized in the order, shall be irrevocable and not subject to reduction, impairment, or adjustment by further action of the commission, except as provided under [MCL 460.10k(3)].

However, as discussed above, the securitization charges are actually collected from ROA customers, with Consumers being required to refund an offsetting amount from another source. Thus, the securitization offset does not violate M.C.L. § 460.10i(4).