Consumers Energy Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] C. Other Arguments Advanced by Consumers

Consumers also contends that the PSC lacked the authority to order any portion of the securitization offset for ROA customers at issue. We disagree.[6]

First, Consumers argues that the securitization offset improperly allows ROA customers to bypass securitization charges in violation of M.C.L. § 460.10k(2). M.C.L. § 460.10k(2) provides:

A financing order shall include terms ensuring that the imposition and collection of securitization charges authorized in the order are a nonbypassable charge.

In this regard, M.C.L. § 460.10h(f) defines a "nonbypassable charge" as "a charge in a financing order payable by a customer to an electric utility or its assignees or successors regardless of the identity of the customer's electric generation supplier." We disagree with Consumers' argument regarding M.C.L. § 460.10k(2) because ROA customers are still being billed for securitization charges and are still being required to pay them even if the same amount is refunded to them through the securitization offset.