Consumers Energy Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Further, M.C.L. § 460.10d(6) specifically authorizes the PSC to use securitization savings to reduce charges authorized by the PSC to recover an electric utility's stranded costs, at least some of which would constitute qualified costs subject to securitization. Thus, M.C.L. § 460.10k(2) cannot reasonably be read as precluding the PSC from providing an offset for securitization charges when M.C.L. § 460.10d(6) specifically authorizes *642 the PSC to do so with regard to a category of securitization charges.

Consumers further asserts that the securitization offset violates M.C.L.§ 460.10n(2), which provides:

The state pledges, for the benefit and protection of the financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of securitization property, reduce or alter, except as allowed under [MCL 460.10k(3)], or impair the securitization charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related securitization bonds have been paid and performed in full. Any party issuing securitization bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.

However, we see no basis for concluding that the securitization offset violates this provision.