Consumers Energy Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Rather, the critical point is simply that the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel are inapposite to make any explicit or implicit resolution by the PSC in a prior case of the permissibility of some or all of the securitization offset for ROA customers binding in this case.

[4] This is the current codification of these statutory provisions as they went into effect on December 20, 2002, notably the same date as the PSC opinion and order being appealed in this case. Substantively identical statutory language was previously codified as M.C.L. § 460.10d(5) and (6). In addressing this matter, the PSC referred to the current codification of these statutory provisions.

[5] M.C.L. § 460.10d(1) requires the PSC to "establish the residential rates for each electric utility with 1,000,000 or more retail customers in this state as of May 1, 2000 that will result in a 5% rate reduction from the rates that were authorized or in effect on May 1, 2000."