Consumers Energy Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Rather, in deciding its course of action with regard to the securitization offset at issue on remand, the PSC must be mindful of its duty under M.C.L. § 460.10d(6) to avoid a reallocation of cost responsibility among different customer classes.

C. Other Arguments Advanced by Consumers

Consumers also contends that the PSC lacked the authority to order any portion of the securitization offset for ROA customers at issue. We disagree.[6]

First, Consumers argues that the securitization offset improperly allows ROA customers to bypass securitization charges in violation of M.C.L. § 460.10k(2). M.C.L. § 460.10k(2) provides:

A financing order shall include terms ensuring that the imposition and collection of securitization charges authorized in the order are a nonbypassable charge.

In this regard, M.C.L. § 460.10h(f) defines a "nonbypassable charge" as "a charge in a financing order payable by a customer to an electric utility or its assignees or successors regardless of the identity of the customer's electric generation supplier."