State v. Pettaway
[…] Under the present statute, the tax is "deemed paid on the original due date of the return." The petitions for refunds were not timely filed in regard to either tax year, 1995 or 1996. The periods allowed by the statute of limitations for the two refund petitions would have run on April 15, 1998, and April 15, 1999, respectively. Therefore, the refunds the Pettaways requested were properly denied by the Department; the trial court erred in entering a judgment for the Pettaways.

In addition, we note that 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) reads as follows:

"Period of limitation on filing claim.— Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid."

Under the federal provisions, §§ 6513(b)(1) and (2) specify when the return is deemed to be filed and when the taxes are paid.