IN RE: MADISON GUARANTY SAVINGS & LOAN
[…] of the Clintons’ fee petition to the Attorney General and the
IC and requested written evaluations of the petition. The
Court expresses its appreciation to the IC and the Attorney
General for submitting these evaluations, which we have
given due consideration in arriving at the decision announced
herein.
DISCUSSION
Unique in the criminal law structure of the United States,
the Ethics in Government Act provides for reimbursement of
attorneys’ fees expended by subjects in defense against an
investigation under the Act. Specifically, 28 U.S.C.
§ 593(f)(1) states:
Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of
an investigation conducted by an independent counsel
pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if
no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant
to that investigation, award reimbursement for those
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual
during that investigation which would not have been
incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.
Because the Act ‘‘constitutes a waiver of sovereign immuni-
ty it is to be strictly construed.’’ In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d
428, 438 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1991) (per curiam). Therefore,
the Act provides reimbursement only for attorneys’ fees that
survive an elemental analysis determining whether the peti-
tioner is the ‘‘subject’’ of the independent counsel’s investiga-
tion, incurred the fees ‘‘during’’ that investigation, and would
not have incurred them ‘‘but for’’ the requirements of the Act.
The petitioner ‘‘bears the burden of establishing all elements
of his entitlement.’’ In re North (Reagan Fee Application),
94 F.3d 685, 690 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1996) (per curiam).
We conclude that the Clintons have not met the ‘‘but for’’
requirement.
5
As we have held, ‘‘[a]ll requests for attorneys’ fees under
the Act must satisfy the ’but for‘ requirement of’’ the Act. In
re Sealed Case, 890 F.2d 451, 452 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1989)
(per curiam). The purpose of awarding only fees that would
not have been incurred ‘‘but for’’ the Act is to ensure that
‘‘officials who are investigated by independent counsels will
be subject only to paying those attorneys’ fees that would
normally be paid by private citizens being investigated for the
same offense by’’ federal executive officials such as the Unit-
ed States Attorney.