Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Point. But while § 4348 sets forth the minimum contractual
terms to which each cadet must agree before entering West
Point, it does not bar a graduate from agreeing to extend the
service obligation that § 4348 requires in exchange for addi-
tional free education — as Fontana and Murphy did here. To
the contrary, such subsequent agreements are authorized by
at least two other statutes, to which we now turn.
The statute that generally governs the Secretary of the
Army’s authority to enter into contracts concerning the provi-
sion of ‘‘advanced education assistance’’ is 10 U.S.C. § 2005.
That section states, in relevant part:
(a) The Secretary concerned may require, as a condition
to the Secretary providing advanced education assistance
to any person, that such person enter into a written
agreement with the Secretary concerned under the terms
of which such person shall agree —
(1) to complete the educational requirements specified
in the agreement and to serve on active duty for a
period specified in the agreement;
TTT and
(4) to such other terms and conditions as the Secre-
tary concerned may prescribe to protect the interest of
the United States.
(b) The Secretary concerned shall determine the period
of active duty to be served by any person for advanced
education assistance to be provided such person by an
armed force, except that if the period of active duty
required to be served is specified under another provi-
6
sion of law with respect to the advanced education assis-
tance to be provided, the period specified in the agree-
ment referred to in subsection (a) shall be the same as
the period specified in such other provision of law.
10 U.S.C. § 2005 (1982).
Section 2005(a) clearly authorizes the Secretary of the
Army to require that a student, as a condition of receiving
advanced education assistance, agree to such terms as the
Secretary may prescribe to protect the interest of the United
States. And § 2005(b) specifically authorizes the Secretary
to determine the period of active duty to be served by the
student in exchange for such advanced education assistance.
These grants of authority are broad enough to permit the
Secretary to require, as terms of the agreement, that time in
medical school not count toward preexisting service obli-