Methodist Hospital of Kentucky, Inc. v. Gilliam
[…] Roberts, 898 S.W.2d 523 (Ky.App.1995).

The United States Supreme Court case of San Diego Bldg. Trades Council v. Garmon, 359 U.S. 236, 245, 79 S.Ct. 773, 3 L.Ed.2d 775 (1959) held that "When an activity is arguably subject to [§] 7 [29 U.S.C. § 157] or [§] 8 [29 U.S.C. § 158] of the [National Labor Relations] Act, the States as well as the federal courts must defer to the exclusive competence of the National Labor Relations Board if the danger of state interference with national policy is to be averted." 29 U.S.C. Section 157 provides in relevant part:

Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities....

29 U.S.C. Section 158 provides in relevant part:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—

(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title;...