Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] portion of the United States tax that is deductible from
Canadian tax in accordance with subparagraph (a).
U.S.-Canada Tax Treaty art. XXIV (italics and underlining
added). The Kappuses contend that under paragraph 4(b),
the United States is required to grant a credit for the entire
amount of the Canadian tax that they paid on the income they
earned in Canada while residing there.
The Commissioner counters that paragraph 1 of Article
XXIV subjects the required credit to ‘‘the limitations of the
law of the United States,’’ and that the law applicable to the
appellants’ situation, 26 U.S.C. § 59(a)(2), caps their AMT
foreign tax credit at 90% of their pre-credit tentative mini-
mum tax liability. Section 59(a)(2) states, in relevant part:
6
(2) Limitation to 90 percent of tax.—
(A) In general.—The alternative minimum tax foreign
tax credit for any taxable year shall not exceed the
excess (if any) of—
(i) the pre-credit tentative minimum tax for the
taxable year, over
(ii) 10 percent of the amount which would be the
pre-credit tentative minimum taxTTTT
26 U.S.C. § 59(a)(2). The Kappuses agree that, but for the
Treaty, this provision would have obligated them to pay an
alternative minimum tax equal to 10% of their pre-credit
tentative minimum tax liability, and they acknowledged as