Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] effective that day.
By the summer of 1991, the Department had not yet
responded to Bloch’s application for an immediate annuity,
and he renewed his request. In a letter dated April 2, 1992,
the Department notified Bloch that the Secretary had ‘‘decid-
ed to withhold consent to [his] voluntary retirement and
receipt of an immediate annuity.’’ Letter from John F.W.
Rogers, Under Secretary of State for Management, to Felix
S. Bloch (Apr. 2, 1992), at 1 (JA 157). As authority for the
Secretary’s right to withhold consent, the letter cited Section
811 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (codified as amended
at 22 U.S.C. § 4051), which provides:
Any participant who is at least 50 years of age and has 20
years of creditable service, including at least 5 years of
4
service credit toward retirement under the [Foreign
Service Retirement] System (excluding military and na-
val service), may on his or her own application and with
the consent of the Secretary be retired from the Service
and receive retirement benefitsTTTT
The Department indicated two reasons for withholding con-
sent in Bloch’s case: that his removal from the Foreign
Service in November 1990 was an involuntary separation
(rather than a voluntary retirement under Section 811) and