CESNULIS
[…] The hearing referee awarded benefits from the fund upon finding the employer was an insolvent, private, self-insured employer. MCL 418.502; MSA 17.237(502). The Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board reversed, however, finding the employer was not self-insured. MCL 418.601(b); MSA 17.237(601)(b). We affirm.
A disabled employee may receive benefits from the fund where he is entitled to receive benefits from "a private self-insured employer who becomes involvent * * * and is unable to continue the payments." MCL 418.537(1); MSA 17.237(537)(1). A literal interpretation of MCL 418.502; MSA 17.237(502) would support plaintiff's argument that he is entitled to benefits, for that statute defines "an insolvent private self-insured employer" as one "who files for relief under the bankruptcy act or * * * against whom bankruptcy proceedings are filed or * * * for whom a receivor is appointed in a court of this state". However, this statute must be read in conjunction with MCL 418.601; MSA 17.237(601), which provides in part that "[w]henever used in this act: * * * (b) `self-insurer' means an employer authorized to carry its own risk". Since plaintiff's employer was not "authorized to carry its own risk", it