Kostamo v. Marquette Iron Mining Co.
[…] Sheppard v Michigan National Bank, 348 Mich 577, 584; 83 NW2d 614 (1957).

[9] "It is well established that at times physical activity, while not causing the primary heart disease, may precipitate acute congestive heart failure and/or acute ischemic episodes. The ischemia can precipitate angina pectoris or a dysrhythmia, perhaps a fatal one." American Heart Association, Report of the Committee on Stress, Strain and Heart Disease, p 4. Reprinted from 55 Circulation (No 5, May, 1977).

[10] MCL 418.405; MSA 17.237(405), establishes a presumption that respiratory and heart diseases manifesting themselves during the active service of policemen and firemen are "deemed to arise out of and in the course of employment in the absence of evidence to the contrary".

[11] See, e.g., Zaremba v Chrysler Corp, 377 Mich 226; 139 NW2d 745 (1966), and Mottonen v Calumet & Hecla, Inc, 360 Mich 659; 105 NW2d 33 (1960).