Coats v. Uhlmann
[…] We agree to reverse, but on different grounds.

The negligent misrepresentation of the deed exception by the realtors was a breach of contract as well as a tort. See 3 Am Jur 2d, Agency, §§ 200, 299, pp 581-582, 687-688; Anno: Broker's liability for damages or losses sustained by vendor of real property to vendee because of broker's misrepresentations; 61 ALR2d 1237. See generally, Anno: Right of principal to recover punitive damages for agent's or broker's breach of duty, 67 ALR2d 952. Relevant to such situations are several statute of limitations provisions.

The starting point is MCL 600.5813; MSA 27A.5813, which provides that all personal actions "shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claim accrues, and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes". An exception to this general six-year rule is found in MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805, which requires "any action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property", not including certain specified tort actions, to be commenced within three years after the claim first accrues.