Russell W. LARSEN and Elaine Larsen, Appellants.
[…] The affidavit referred to the tax deed description and then set out a metes and bounds description, with the accompanying statement that the latter included the former.
Plaintiffs filed their quiet title petition on two grounds. They say they have good title by virtue of the tax deeds and the § 448.15 affidavit and, alternatively, they claim title by adverse possession. We put aside the adverse possession matter until later and consider first the validity of their tax title. We set out portions of the two statutes upon which plaintiffs rely.
Section 448.15 provides:
"After two years from the issuance and recording of a tax deed or an instrument purporting to be a tax deed issued by a county treasurer of this state, the then owner or holder of such title or purported title may file with the county recorder of the county in which such real estate is located an affidavit substantially in the following form:
"[The affiant] is now in possession of such real estate and claims title to the same by virtue of such tax deed, or such purported tax title.