Russell W. LARSEN and Elaine Larsen, Appellants.
[…] "[The affiant] is now in possession of such real estate and claims title to the same by virtue of such tax deed, or such purported tax title.
"Any person claiming any right, title, or interest in or to such real estate adverse to the title or purported title by virtue of such tax deed referred to herein shall file a claim of the same with the recorder of the county wherein such real estate is located, within one hundred twenty days after the filing of this affidavit, such claim to set forth the nature thereof, also the time and manner in which such interest was acquired."
Section 448.16 is as follows:
"When such affidavit [under § 448.15] is filed it shall be notice to all persons, and any person claiming any right, title, or interest in or to such real estate adverse to the title or purported title by virtue of such tax deed hereinabove referred to, shall file a claim of the same with the county recorder of the county in which such real estate is located within one hundred twenty days after the filing of such affidavit, which claim shall set forth the nature thereof, the time when and the manner in which such interest was acquired.