IN RE: MADISON GUARANTY SAVINGS & LOAN
[…] and Loan, petitions the court for reimbursement of attorneys’
fees in the amount of $345,412 under § 593(f) of the Ethics in
Government Act of 1978, as amended, 28 U.S.C. §§ 591–99
(2000) (the Act). Because the Act provides for reimburse-
ment of attorneys’ fees only to individuals against whom ‘‘no
indictment is brought,’’ we hold that McDougal’s application
is invalid on its face.
2
Background
Under the unique provisions of the Ethics in Government
Act, this court is empowered to award reimbursement for
attorneys’ fees under the terms of 28 U.S.C. § 593(f)(1).
That section states:
Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of
an investigation conducted by an independent counsel
pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if
no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant
to that investigation, award reimbursement for those
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual
during that investigation which would not have been
incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.
We have often discussed the elements of entitlement to
attorneys’ fees under the Act, see, e.g., In re Madison Guar-
anty Savings & Loan (Clinton Fee Application), 334 F.3d
1119, 1123 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 2003) (per curiam); In re
North (Bush Fee Application), 59 F.3d 184, 188 (D.C. Cir.,
Spec. Div., 1995) (per curiam); In re North (Dutton Fee
Application), 11 F.3d 1075, 1079 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1993)
(per curiam). In most cases in which we have held the
applicant not entitled to a fee award, it has been because of
the failure of the applicant to prove the ‘‘but for’’ element.
We have also held that the fees were not incurred by a
‘‘subject’’ of the investigation or ‘‘during’’ the investigation.
In this rare case, we need not probe so far. On the face of
her application, McDougal has admitted that she does not
meet a threshold requirement for entitlement under the
statute. In the words of the statute, the court may only
make such award ‘‘if no indictment is brought against such
individualTTTT’’ The second sentence of McDougal’s applica-
tion declares that her ‘‘participation in this matter has result-
ed in two multi-count felony indictmentsTTTT’’ On the face of
the application, McDougal is not entitled to any fee award.
Analysis