IN RE: MADISON GUARANTY SAVINGS & LOAN
[…] ed written evaluations of the petition. The court expresses
its appreciation to the IC and the Attorney General for
submitting these evaluations, which we have given due consid-
eration in arriving at the decision announced herein.
2The report of the OSR remains under seal. The factual infor-
mation contained in this opinion has previously been publicly re-
ported elsewhere.
4
Discussion
The Ethics in Government Act provides for reimbursement
of attorneys’ fees expended in defense against an investiga-
tion under the Act by subjects who qualify under 28 U.S.C.
§ 593(f)(1). That section provides:
Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of
an investigation conducted by an independent counsel
pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may, if
no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant
to that investigation, award reimbursement for those
reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by that individual
during that investigation which would not have been
incurred but for the requirements of this chapter.
Because the Act ‘‘constitutes a waiver of sovereign immuni-
ty it is to be strictly construed.’’ In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d
428, 438 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1991) (per curiam). Under the
Act, therefore, we can only order reimbursement for attor-
neys’ fees when we determine, inter alia, that the fee peti-
tioner was a ‘‘subject’’ of the independent counsel’s investiga-
tion and would not have incurred the attorneys’ fees ‘‘but for’’
the requirements of the Act. See, e.g., In re Pierce (Kisner
Fee Application), 178 F.3d 1356, 1358 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div.,
1999) (per curiam). The petitioner ‘‘bears the burden of
establishing all elements of his entitlement.’’ In re North
(Reagan Fee Application), 94 F.3d 685, 690 (D.C. Cir., Spec.
Div., 1996) (per curiam). For the reasons stated below, we
find that Larry has failed to establish the ‘‘subject’’ and ‘‘but
for’’ elements and is therefore not entitled to an attorneys’
fees award.
1. ‘‘Subject’’ Status
The statute by its terms provides reimbursement of fees
only to ‘‘an individual who is the subject of an investigation
conducted by an independent counsel.’’ 28 U.S.C. § 593(f)(1)
(emphasis added). Though the statute does not define ‘‘sub-
ject,’’ we have previously held that status as a ‘‘mere witness’’
is not sufficient to meet the elemental requirement of ‘‘sub-
ject’’ designation for purposes of the Act. In re North
5