Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] nuclear fuel. As a precondition of federal interim storage,
private generators were required to exhaust onsite options
for storage. Id. § 10155(b)(1); see also id. §§ 10151(a)(1),
10152. While the NRC was responsible for the licensing of
technology used at the reactor site, id. §§ 10153–10154, and
for developing the criteria for eligibility, id. § 10155(g); see
also id. § 10155(a)-(b), the Department of Energy (‘‘DOE’’)
was directed to provide, and authorized to enter into con-
tracts for, interim storage of not more than 1,900 metric tons
of capacity, but only until January 1, 1990. Id. §§ 10155(a)-
(b), 10156(a)(1). That said, Congress provided:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nothing in
this chapter [108, Nuclear Waste Policy,] shall be con-
strued to encourage, authorize, or require the private or
Federal use, purchase, lease, or other acquisition of any
storage facility located away from the site of any civilian
nuclear power reactor and not owned by the Federal
Government on January 7, 1983.
Id. § 10155(h).
The dispute over the effect of § 10155(h) on the NRC’s
authority under the AEA to license private away-from-reactor
storage facilities arises in connection with a lease. The Skull
Valley Band of Goshute Indians (‘‘Band’’) entered into a lease