Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] (citing Southwestern Bell Tele. Co., 19 BNA OSHC 1097 (No.
98-1758 2000); Tr. 140-45, 233, 278-79). Given the evidence
the ALJ cited–in particular Rook’s testimony that Savoy,
Gross, Tanguay and Grant (the latter two, as already noted,
being foremen) told him during the initial inspection that the
rule was violated frequently–the ALJ reasonably determined
that Lill did not make out its defense.
C. Walk–Around Rights
Third, Lill challenges the ALJ’s refusal to vacate the
citation on the ground Lill was denied its ‘‘walk-around’’
rights under 29 U.S.C. § 657(e). Section 657(e) provides:
(e) Employer and authorized employee representatives
to accompany Secretary or his authorized representative
on inspection of workplace; consultation with employees
where no authorized employee representative is present
Subject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a rep-
resentative of the employer and a representative au-
thorized by his employees shall be given an opportu-
nity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized
representative during the physical inspection of any
workplace under subsection (a) of this section for the
purpose of aiding such inspection. Where there is no
authorized employee representative, the Secretary or
2 The ALJ acknowledged the evidence that Lill ‘‘made efforts to
ensure the safety of its employees, such as conducting daily safety
inspections, holding daily safety meetings, providing more than
enough personal fall arrest systems for its employees, and disciplin-
ing employees who were actually within the zone of danger but
were not tied off’’ and consequently downgraded the violation from
‘‘willful’’ to ‘‘serious.’’ ALJ Op. 5-6.
9
his authorized representative shall consult with a rea-
sonable number of employees concerning matters of
health and safety in the workplace.
OSHA’s supplemental regulation provides:
§ 1903.8 Representatives of employers and employees.
(a) Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall be in
charge of inspections and questioning of persons. A
representative of the employer and a representative au-
thorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity
to accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer
during the physical inspection of any workplace for the
purpose of aiding such inspection. A Compliance Safety
and Health Officer may permit additional employer rep-
resentatives and additional representatives authorized by
employees to accompany him where he determines that
such additional representatives will further aid the in-
spection. A different employer and employee represen-