Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] DBS service to millions of customers nationwide.
ACC appealed the 1995 Order to this court, making three
arguments: (1) the FCC’s decision constituted an arbitrary
departure from the agency’s precedents; (2) the FCC failed
to provide a reasoned explanation for its decision; and (3) in
deciding to deny ACC’s requested extension, the FCC im-
properly considered the revenues that would be gained from
the auction of ACC’s spectrum. Advanced I, 1996 WL
250460, at *2. The last argument, of particular importance
here, was based on a claim that consideration of revenues by
the FCC would violate section 309(j)(7)(A) of the Communica-
tions Act, which provides:
In making a decision pursuant to section 303(c) of this
title to assign a band of frequencies to a use for which
licenses or permits will be issued pursuant to this subsec-
tion, TTT the Commission may not base a finding of
public interest, convenience, and necessity on the expec-
4
tation of Federal revenues from the use of a system of
competitive bidding under this subsection.
47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(7)(A).
On May 3, 1996, this court rejected ACC’s appeal. We
concluded that the FCC’s decision was consistent with its
precedents, and that it included a reasoned explanation for
the disposition. Advanced I, 1996 WL 250460, at *3–4. We