Dixson Ex Rel. Nikolay v. Wisconsin Health Organization Insurance
[…] ¶ 27. When an inspection is conducted pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 882.109, the entire subpart C of Part 35 is superceded and replaced by 24 C.F.R. § 889.109(i). The regulations direct that in the case of a unit constructed before 1978, for a family that includes a child *163 under the age of seven years, the initial inspection and each periodic inspection "shall include an inspection for defective paint surfaces." 24 C.F.R. § 882.109(i)(3). As in 24 C.F.R. Part 35, defective paint surfaces are defined as "paint on applicable surfaces that is cracking, scaling, chipping, peeling or loose." 24 C.F.R. § 882.109(i)(2). Therefore, in this provision, as in 24 C.F.R. Part 35, the duty imposed on the administrator of the rent assistance program is a duty to conduct a visual inspection for faulty paint surfaces, not to inspect or test for lead-based paint.

¶ 28. The federal regulations do contain a provision that requires the County to conduct lead-based paint testing, but it does not apply to the circumstances presented here. 24 C.F.R. § 882.109(i)(4) provides that:

In the case of a unit constructed prior to 1978, for a Family which includes a child under the age of seven years with an identified EBL condition [excessive absorption of lead — a confirmed concentration of lead in whole blood of 25 ug/dl or greater], the initial inspection under s 882.209(h)(1), or a periodic inspection under s 882.211(b), shall include a test for lead-based paint on chewable surfaces [all chewable protruding painted surfaces up to five feet from the floor or ground, which are readily accessible to children under seven years of age, e.g., protruding corners, windowsills and frames, doors and frames, and other protruding woodworks].

24 C.F.R. § 882.109(i)(4). Thus, the federal regulations only impose a duty to test certain surfaces for lead paint if the family occupying the unit being inspected has a child under the age of seven years who already has elevated levels of lead in his or her blood. Carson has submitted no evidence that Jacqueline Dixson had elevated lead levels at the time the County conducted *164 the inspection of the duplex.