Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] adhered to the policy that it need not address adequacy of competi-
tion if, as the DEA found in the case of Johnson Matthey’s
registration, effective diversion controls are in place.
16
other but concluded they ‘‘do not demonstrate strong compe-
tition.’’10 Id.
Noramco and Mallinckrodt argue, as they did before the
agency, that the price increases are attributable to rising
costs of raw materials, rather than lack of competition, and
cite their expert’s testimony before the ALJ that their profit
10 The ALJ analyzed the adequacy of competition under the
factors set out in 21 C.F.R. § 1301.34(d), which provides:
(d) In determining whether competition among the domestic
manufacturers of a controlled substance is adequate within the
meaning of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(6)(iii) of this section, as
well as section 1002(a)(2)(B) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 952(a)(2)(B)),
the Administrator shall consider:
(1) The extent of price rigidity in the light of changes in:
(i) raw materials and other costs and
(ii) conditions of supply and demand;
(2) The extent of service and quality competition among the
domestic manufacturers for shares of the domestic market
including:
(i) Shifts in market shares and
(ii) Shifts in individual customers among domestic manu-
facturers;
(3) The existence of substantial differentials between domes-
tic prices and the higher of prices generally prevailing in
foreign markets or the prices at which the applicant for
registration to import is committed to undertake to provide
such products in the domestic market in conformity with the
Act. In determining the existence of substantial differentials
hereunder, appropriate consideration should be given to any
additional costs imposed on domestic manufacturers by the
requirements of the Act and such other cost-related and
other factors as the Administrator may deem relevant. In no
event shall an importer’s offering prices in the United States
be considered if they are lower than those prevailing in the
foreign market or markets from which the importer is ob-
taining his/her supply;
(4) The existence of competitive restraints imposed upon
domestic manufacturers by governmental regulations; and
(5) Such other factors as may be relevant to the determina-
tions required under this paragraph.
17
margins actually decreased between 1988 and 2000. The
ALJ, however, found the increases in API prices and NRM
costs ‘‘do not correlate strongly,’’ id., and this finding is
supported by the evidence. Penick’s expert economic wit-