Jessie SIRMONS, Appellant,
[…] Notwithstanding some doubt raised by Johnson, we conclude that Rodriquez II controls the question whether there can be dual convictions of robbery and grand theft auto for a forceful taking of an automobile from another. We note that we are in good company. Collins v. State, 577 So.2d 986 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991); see also Huston v. State, 557 So.2d 887, 887 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990) (Anstead, J., concurring specially).[3]
The judgment and sentences are affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
HARRIS and GRIFFIN, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932).
[2] Subsection 812.014(1) provides:
A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.
(b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.
[3] Compare Jackson v. State, 587 So.2d 1168 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991), citing Rodriquez II, holding that convictions for both armed robbery and the underlying larceny were barred by double jeopardy considerations.