Transportation Insurance v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] We disagree and conclude that § 631.36(5) cannot extend coverage as the Hinrichs contend.[4]

[2]

¶ 8. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law for our de novo review. See Roehl v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 222 Wis. 2d 136, 142, 585 N.W.2d 893 (Ct. App. 1998). The purpose of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislative intent. Id. When determining legislative intent, we first examine the language of the statute itself, and if the language is unambiguous, we give the language of the statute its ordinary meaning. Id.

[3]

¶ 9. WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.36(5) (emphasis added) requires insurers to "continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term." By its plain language, § 631.36(5) tells us that it was not intended to allow expiring policies to continue indefinitely.