Transportation Insurance v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] [10]

¶ 22. We have already concluded that the underinsured motorist provisions in the Hinrichs' policies are unambiguous. Once we have made that determination, no additional analysis is necessary to determine that the provisions "clearly set forth" the method by which a fixed level of recovery will be calculated. Under Dowhower, the underinsured motorist coverage in the Hinrichs' policies is not "illusory."

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.36(5) reads in part:

RENEWAL WITH ALTERED TERMS. (a) General. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), if the insurer offers or purports to renew the policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of the new terms or premiums at least 60 days prior to the renewal date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 60 days prior to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect until 60 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any time during the 60-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder's right to cancel. If the policyholder elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 60-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as required by this subsection prior to the renewal date, the insurer shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).

[2] A partial release form shows that Edward received $100,000, but for the sake of accuracy, we note that at least one document in the record suggests that a portion of this amount was paid directly to a worker's compensation insurer.