Transportation Insurance v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] See Hanson v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 224 Wis. 2d 356, 362, 591 N.W.2d 619 (Ct. App. 1999).

A. Applicable Definition of Underinsured Motorist

¶ 6. The Hinrichs first argue that the definition from Michelle's pre-April 1992 policy applied at the time of Edward's accident because American Family failed to comply with the notice requirements of WIS. STAT. § 631.36(5). Section 631.36(5) requires, among other things, that when an insurer "offers or purports to renew the policy but on less favorable terms," the insurer must notify the policyholder of the new terms sixty days prior to the renewal date. If the insurer fails to comply with the notice requirements in § 631.36(5), then as a general rule it must "continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of the expiring policy . . ."[3]

¶ 7. In its oral decision, the trial court determined that any notice that American Family claimed it provided did not, as a matter of law, comply with WIS. STAT. § 631.36(5).