In re Donald Kenton KESTER and Charlotte Yvonne Kester, Debtors.
[…] Second, because the debtors seek the removal of the chapter 7 trustee and the appointment of a different trustee to administer their bankruptcy estate, the Court construes the request for relief as a request to remove the trustee made pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 324. Assuming, for the purposes of this memorandum opinion only, that the debtors' request to remove the trustee were properly raised as a counterclaim in the answer to the trustee's complaint for turnover, the debtors are not entitled to the relief requested.
Section 324 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that: "The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee . . . for cause."