United States Court of Appeals
[…] over the resources so controlled. A similar pair of cases applies
the same principle to non-allotment land: see Navajo Nation,
537 U.S. at 507 (rejecting inference of enforceable fiduciary
relationship because the statutes and regulations failed to give
the government full responsibility to manage the resources in
question for the benefit of the Indians), and United States v.
White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465 (2003) (finding
such a responsibility in the government).
The IIM accounts fall emphatically on the “full
responsibility” side. Section 161a(b) directs that “[a]ll funds
held in trust by the United States and carried in principal
accounts on the books of the United States Treasury to the credit
of individual Indians shall be invested by the Secretary of the
Treasury, at the request of the Secretary of the Interior, in public
debt securities with maturities suitable to the needs of the fund
. . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 161a(b). The statutory mandate, added in the
1994 Act, appears in large part to codify Interior’s prior practice,
which involved the exercise of complete control over the IIM
funds. See H.R. Rep. No. 103-778, at 11-12 (1994). Thus the