United States Court of Appeals
[…] According to the constructive receipt regulation:
[i]ncome although not actually reduced to a taxpayer’s
possession is constructively received by him in the taxable
year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for
him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon
6
it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during
the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been
given. However, income is not constructively received if
the taxpayer’s control of its receipt is subject to substantial
limitations or restrictions.
26 C.F.R. § 1.451-2(a). The regulation provides an example: “if
a corporation credits its employees with bonus stock, but the
stock is not available to such employees until some future date,
the mere crediting on the books of the corporation does not
constitute receipt.” Id.
We find no error, much less clear error, in the Tax Court’s
rejection of Jombo’s constructive receipt argument. See
Andantech, 331 F.3d at 976; see also Baxter v. CIR, 816 F.2d
493, 494 (9th Cir. 1987) (applying clear error review to the Tax