United States Court of Appeals
[…] 8
the annuitized lottery payments was “at most $1.” See Jombo,
84 T.C.M. (CCH) at 500. In support of this argument, Jombo
tells us—again without citation—that the NYSL invested $12
million in 1989 to yield twenty $1.2 million annual payments.
According to Jombo, the Code’s exclusion from gross income
of investments in annuities, see 26 U.S.C. § 72(b)(1), thus
entitles him to exclude a “much greater” portion of the annual
payment, Appellant’s Br. at 18.
Like the Tax Court, we will assume without deciding that
the NYSL’s 1996 disbursement to Jombo constituted an annuity
governed by I.R.C. section 72. That section defines an
“investment in [an annuity] contract” for purposes of
determining the excludable amount of an annuity as “(A) the
aggregate amount of premiums or other consideration paid for
the contract, minus (B) the aggregate amount received under the
contract before such date, to the extent that such amount was
excludable from gross income under this subtitle or prior income
tax laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 72(c)(1) (emphasis added). Yet neither
the Code nor the applicable regulation, with the exception of the
provisions governing certain employer-funded pension plans,
specifies who pays the consideration. See generally 26 C.F.R.