IN RE: GRAND JURY SUBPOENA, JUDITH MILLER
[…] not be used to obtain peripheral, nonessential, or
speculative information.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(f)(1).
(b) Before issuing a subpoena to a member of the news
media, all reasonable efforts should be made to obtain
the desired information from alternative sources. Id. at
§§ 50.10(b), 50.10(f)(3);
(c) Wherever possible, subpoenas should be directed at
information regarding a limited subject matter and a
reasonably limited period of time. Subpoenas should
avoid requiring production of a large volume of
unpublished materials and provide reasonable notice of
the demand for documents. Id. at § 50.10(f)(6);
(d) “The use of subpoenas to members of the news media
should, except under exigent circumstances, be limited
to the verification of published information and to such
surrounding circumstances as relate to the accuracy of
the published information.” Id. at § 50.10(f)(4); and
(e) When issuance of a subpoena to a member of the
media is contemplated, the government shall pursue
negotiations with the relevant media organization. The
negotiations should seek accommodation of the
interests of the grand jury and the media. Where the