IN RE: GRAND JURY SUBPOENA, JUDITH MILLER
[…] lone district court that has recognized a federal common-law
reporter’s privilege in the grand jury context 9 have declined to
consider either of these factors in deciding whether to recognize
7
Zerilli v. Smith, 656 F.2d 705, 713-714 (D.C. Cir. 1981); Carey v.
Hume, 492 F.2d 631, 636-38 (D.C. Cir. 1972); cf. United States v.
Ahn, 231 F.3d 26, 37 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (affirming district court’s
conclusion that reporter’s privilege was not overcome because his
testimony was not “‘essential or crucial’” to defendant’s case or
relevant to determination of guilt or innocence).
8
See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10. As Judge Tatel points out, see Tatel Slip
Op. at 20, the Justice Department regulations aim to “strike the proper
balance between the public’s interest in the free dissemination of ideas
and information and the public’s interest in effective law enforcement
and the fair administration of justice,” id. § 50.10(a), but the
regulations do not balance the two interests. They establish instead
that, in requesting authorization to subpoena a member of the press,
the government should: reasonably believe that, in a criminal case, the
information sought is essential “to a successful
investigation—particularly with reference to directly establishing guilt
or innocence,” id. § 50.10(f)(1); attempt unsuccessfully to obtain the
information from “alternative nonmedia sources,” id. § 50.10(f)(3);
seek only to verify, “except under exigent circumstances,” published
information and “such surrounding circumstances as relate to the
accuracy of the published information,” id. § 50.10(f)(4); treat
“[e]ven” requests for publicly disclosed information “with care to
avoid claims of harassment,” id. § 50.10(f)(5); and, “wherever
possible,” seek material information on a limited subject matter and
for a limited time period, avoid requiring the production of large