Middleton v. State
[…] Section 775.084(1)(a)3 excludes from habitual offender sentencing the crime of possession of cocaine. See, e.g., Hayes v. State, 677 So.2d 304 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996). The state concedes it was error to habitualize the appellant on the two possession counts but argues that the appellant is precluded from raising the issue on appeal because she failed to raise the issue at sentencing or in a timely 3.800 motion before the trial court. The state's argument is well taken under the amendments to Chapter 924, Florida Statutes, effectuated by Chapter 96-248, Laws of Fla. (1996).

Section 924.051(4), Florida Statutes (1996 Supp.), provides:

If a defendant pleads nolo contendere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence.

The statute on its face does not make exception for sentencing errors apparent on the face of the record. However, the supreme court has recognized an inconsistency within the statute. The court recognized that the statute

states that a defendant pleading guilty or nolo contendere without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue cannot appeal the sentence. However, a defendant has not yet been sentenced at the time of the plea. Obviously, one cannot expressly reserve a sentencing error which has not yet occurred.

See Amendments to the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, 685 So.2d 773 (Fla. 1996).