HUIZENGA
[…] As defendant was getting out of his car, he tucked the gun under his coat. Apparently, an off-duty policeman who arrived on the scene of the accident grabbed defendant's arm and the gun fell to the ground.
Defendant's gun was submitted for testing by the Michigan State Police. The report concluded that the pistol was not capable of firing because of a broken hammer.
On appeal defendant's sole contention is that he did not have in his possession, concealed or otherwise, a "pistol" or a "firearm" as defined under Michigan law.
MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424 in pertinent part provides:
A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. [MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2).]
This Court has stated that the purpose of this statute is to prevent a quarreling or criminal person from suddenly drawing a concealed weapon *803 and using it without prior notice to a victim that he was armed.