Columbia Gas Transmission Corp. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Nicole Gas Prod., Ltd., 103 F.E.R.C. at 62,262 (emphasis added). As the parties understand this sentence, it rests jurisdiction over the installation of meters on Nicole’s gathering facilities on two rationales: (1) Columbia voluntarily submitted to FERC’s jurisdiction by filing a tariff that covered the meters; 5 and (2) the meters fall within the Commission’s “in connection with” jurisdiction. See 15 U.S.C. § 717c(a) (“All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any natural-gas company for or in connection with the transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission . . . shall be just and reasonable . . . .” (emphasis added)).