Antonio DUBOSE, Appellant,
[…] Williams v. State, 529 So.2d 345, 347-48 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988) (state did not prove that triple-beam scale was drug paraphernalia). The state presented no evidence on this point.
Dubose's convictions for possession of cocaine and marijuana are affirmed; his conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia is reversed, and the case is remanded with directions that appellant be discharged as to the latter conviction.
WENTWORTH and BARFIELD, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 893.145(12) defines drug paraphernalia to include "[o]bjects used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing cannabis, cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the human body or... ." A list of thirteen categories of such objects follows, none of which includes rolling papers.