Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] relating to Form T-1.
I.
Title II of the LMRDA, entitled “Reporting By Labor
Organizations, Officers and Employees of Labor Organizations,
and Employers,” requires labor organizations to report on a
number of activities. Section 201(b) of Title II requires each
covered labor organization (“union”) to file with the Secretary
an annual financial report “in such detail as may be necessary
accurately to disclose its financial condition and operations for
its preceding fiscal year” – “all in such categories as the
Secretary may prescribe.”1 29 U.S.C. § 431(b). Subparts (1),
1
Section 201(b) provides:
Every labor organization shall file annually with the
Secretary a financial report signed by its president and
treasurer or corresponding principal officers containing the
following information in such detail as may be necessary
accurately to disclose its financial condition and operations
4
(2), and (6) require reports of (1) “assets and liabilities,” (2)
“receipts” and their “sources,” and (6) “other disbursements”
and their “purposes.” Id. § 431(b)(1), (2), (6). Subparts (3), (4),
and (5) require more detailed reporting, subject to threshold
dollar amounts, of specific types of disbursements – including
salary and related payments to union officers and employees,
loans to union insiders, and loans to business enterprises. Id. §
431(b)(3)-(5). The financial report, upon filing with the
Secretary, becomes public information. Id. § 435. Section 208
of Title II authorizes the Secretary to prescribe the “form and
for its preceding fiscal year–
(1) assets and liabilities at the beginning and end of the
fiscal year;
(2) receipts of any kind and the sources thereof;
(3) salary, allowances, and other direct or indirect
disbursements (including reimbursed expenses) to each
officer and also to each employee who, during such fiscal
year, received more than $10,000 in the aggregate from such
labor organization and any other labor organization
affiliated with it or with which it is affiliated, or which is
affiliated with the same national or international labor
organization;
(4) direct and indirect loans made to any officer,
employee, or member, which aggregated more than $250
during the fiscal year, together with a statement of the
purpose, security, if any, and arrangements for repayment;
(5) direct and indirect loans to any business enterprise,
together with a statement of the purpose, security, if any,
and arrangements for repayment; and
(6) other disbursements made by it including the
purposes thereof;
all in such categories as the Secretary may prescribe.
29 U.S.C. § 431(b).
5
publication” of the various reports required under Title II.2 Id.
§ 438.
In promulgating the implementing regulations for section
201(b) in 1960, the Secretary of Labor required unions with
gross annual receipts equal to or greater than a certain dollar