United States Court of Appeals
[…] respondent.
Mary McKenzie, Elizabeth McQuillan, and Karen Paull
were on the brief of intervenor Public Utilities Commission of
the State of California in support of respondent. Arocles Aguilar
and Sean H. Gallagher entered appearances.
Before: GINSBURG, Chief Judge, and ROGERS and ROBERTS,
Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM : Section 210 of the Public Utility Regulatory
Policies Act (PURPA) requires the FERC to promulgate rules
requiring electric utilities to offer to sell electricity to, and to
purchase electricity from, “qualifying facilities” (QFs). 16
U.S.C. § 824a-3(a). The FERC must ensure that a QF’s selling
rate does not exceed the purchasing utility’s “avoided cost,”
which is “the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy
which, but for the purchase from [the QF], such utility would
generate or purchase from another source.” Id. § 824a-3(b).
State public utility commissions (PUCs) are responsible for
implementing the FERC’s rules and for setting the rates. Id. §
824a-3(f).
Over the last several years a number of states have
instituted programs that require a retailer of electricity to