STATE of Louisiana
[…] [5] The court of appeal stated that even if the crime lab procedures were adequate to satisfy the deficiencies of the procedures found in Rowell, they could not supplement the defective regulations because they were not adopted and promulgated by the Department of Public Safety as required by La.R.S. 32:663. The court further noted that the Department of Public Safety has promulgated new regulations concerning the analysis of blood which became effective June 20, 1988. 14 La.Reg. 360 (1988) (to be codified at La.Admin.Code tit. 55:I, §§ 551-563). These regulations were not in effect at the time of this incident.
[6] La.R.S. 32:662 A(1)(c) provides:
A. The chemical test or tests as provided for by this Part shall be subject to the following rules and shall be administered as provided for hereafter:
(1) Upon the trial of any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance shall give rise to the following presumptions:
(c) If there was at that time 0.10 per cent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages.