United States Court of Appeals
[…] payphone services to the benefit of the general public ... the
Commission shall ... prescribe regulations that—
(A) establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all
payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each
and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their
payphone.
As the plaintiffs acknowledge, § 276 itself does not create a
private right of action; nor does it hold a common carrier liable
for failing to comply with the requirements of the Act.
According to the plaintiffs, however, those gaps are filed by §§
206 and 207, respectively.
Section 206 provides in relevant part:
In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to
be done, any act, matter, or thing in [chapter 5] prohibited
or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act,
matter, or thing in [chapter 5] required to be done, such
common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons
injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in
consequence of any such violation of the provisions of
[chapter 5].
13
And § 207 provides in relevant part:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier
subject to the provisions of [chapter 5] ... may bring suit for
the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier
may be liable under the provisions of [chapter 5], in any