United States Court of Appeals
[…] Commission expected collection actions to be administrative.
See, e.g., Ascom Communications, Inc. v. Sprint
Communications, Inc., 15 F.C.C.R. 3223, 3237 (2000)
(adjudicating a claim against Sprint for a violation of § 201(b)).
The dissent also invokes our decision in MCI
Telecommunications Corp. v. FCC, 59 F.3d 1407 (D.C. Cir.
1995), but the holding of that case is too narrow to be of any
help in this case. MCI, as well as the line of precedent on which
it relied, did not involve Commission prescriptions in general,
but rather referred specifically to ratemaking under § 205. Id. at
1414. The Commission’s ratemaking power is expressly
defined as the authority “to determine and prescribe what will be
the just and reasonable charge.” 47 U.S.C. § 205(a) (emphasis
added). It is one thing to hold that when Congress instructs the
Commission to set a “just and reasonable” rate for common
carriers, their noncompliance with the rate will be considered
“unjust and unreasonable”; it is quite another to extend that