United States Court of Appeals
[…] where such an action is to be heard — in district court or before
the Commission. According to the court, there is no indication
2
“the Commission in 1999 ... even thought about suits directly in
district court” to recover for a violation of the regulation, slip
op. at 16, and had the Commission made its intention known,
“that would be another matter.” Id. at 16–17. I disagree. It is
not for the Commission to decide whether the plaintiffs may sue
in federal court for a violation of the statute; the Congress has
already made that determination. Section 207 provides that “any
person claiming to be damaged by a common carrier[’s]”
violation of Chapter 5 “may either make complaint to the
Commission ... or may bring suit ... in any district court of the
United States of competent jurisdiction.”
The PSPs allege the IXCs have violated § 201(b) by failing
to pay the sums required by the dial-around compensation
regulation. In promulgating that regulation the Commission
invoked, in addition to § 276(b)(1)(A), its authority under §§
201–205, see In re Implementation of the Pay Telephone