United States Court of Appeals
[…] attempt to exercise any such power here. Plaintiffs therefore
cannot proceed under § 201(b).
3. Sections 407 and 416(c)
The plaintiffs next look to 28 U.S.C. §§ 407 and 416(c) to
supply the right to sue the IXCs in federal court. Section 407
authorizes a “complainant” to petition the district court for
damages based upon a carrier’s failure “to comply with an order
for the payment of money within the time limit in such order.”
The plaintiffs contend the regulation providing for dial-around
compensation is such an “order.”
In the alternative, the plaintiffs contend § 416(c), read in
conjunction with §§ 206 and 207, gives them a right of action.
That provision states, “It shall be the duty of every person ... to
observe and comply with [every order of the Commission] so
long as the same shall remain in effect.” According to the
plaintiffs, the compensation regulation is also an “order” within
the meaning of § 416(c), and §§ 206 and 207 make the failure to
comply therewith actionable in federal court.
The IXCs argue in response that the regulation at issue is
not an “order” within the meaning of either § 407 or § 416(c)
because that term, as used in those sections, includes only
19
Commission decisions arising out of an adjudicatory, as opposed
to a rulemaking, proceeding. They argue that to interpret
“order” to include rulemaking decisions makes no sense in light
of § 416(a), which requires that every order be served upon the
carrier’s designated agent, and of § 416(b), which authorizes the
Commission “to suspend or modify its orders upon such notice
and in such manner as it shall deem proper.”
We agree with the IXCs that “order” in §§ 407 and 416(c)
refers only to adjudicatory and not to rulemaking decisions.
Although the Communications Act does not define the term
“order,” the Administrative Procedure Act does: “‘order’ means