United States Court of Appeals
[…] According to the plaintiffs, however, those gaps are filed by §§
206 and 207, respectively.
Section 206 provides in relevant part:
In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to
be done, any act, matter, or thing in [chapter 5] prohibited
or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act,
matter, or thing in [chapter 5] required to be done, such
common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons
injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in
consequence of any such violation of the provisions of
[chapter 5].
13
And § 207 provides in relevant part:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier
subject to the provisions of [chapter 5] ... may bring suit for
the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier
may be liable under the provisions of [chapter 5], in any
district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.
The question, then, is this: According to the allegations of
the complaint, did Sprint and AT&T, which are common
carriers, do something made unlawful by, or fail to do something
required by, § 276? If so, then § 206 makes them liable to any
person injured as a result, and § 207 permits “any person
claiming to be damaged” to sue them in federal court.
The district court reasoned that § 276(b)(1)(A) “confers
upon PSPs a right to be ‘fairly compensated,’” while the
Commission’s regulation “provides the details necessary to
implement” that statutory right — namely, who must