DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] Id., quoting Haughey, The economic logic of the single business tax, 22 Wayne L R 1017, 1018 (1976). The intended effect of the single business tax is to impose a tax upon the privilege of conducting business activity within the state. Id. The single business tax is not a tax upon income. Id.; Gillette Co v Dep't of Treasury, 198 Mich. App. 303, 309; 497 NW2d 595 (1993).
The resolution of this case turns upon the language *433 of § 15 of the severance tax act, MCL 205.315; MSA 7.365, which provides:
The severance tax herein provided for shall be in lieu of all other taxes, state or local, upon the oil or gas, the property rights attached thereto or inherent therein, or the values created thereby; upon all leases or the rights to develop and operate any lands of this state for oil or gas, the values created thereby and the property rights attached to or inherent therein: Provided, however, Nothing herein contained shall in anywise exempt the machinery, appliances, pipe lines, tanks and other equipment used in the development or operation of said leases, or used to transmit or transport the said oil or gas: And provided further, That nothing herein contained shall in anywise relieve any corporation or association from the payment of any franchise or privilege taxes required by the provisions of the state corporation laws. [Emphasis added.]
In Bauer, supra, this Court recently interpreted this provision and determined that an individual who pays severance tax on royalties received on an oil and gas lease is exempt from paying income taxes on those royalties.