United States Court of Appeals
[…] This example — which does not purport
to be a rule and concerns a carbon dioxide content of only one
percent, see 3 MINERALS MGMT . SERV ., U.S. DEP’T OF THE
INTERIOR , OIL & GAS PAYOR HANDBOOK § 6.4.1 (1993) —
hardly compels the agency to treat a ten percent component of
carbon dioxide as waste, let alone creates an inference that
carbon dioxide is always waste.
IV.
The producers also challenge the Payor Letter cited in the
orders and in the Assistant Secretary’s decisions, arguing that it
constituted a new rule the agency could promulgate only
through notice and comment rulemaking. See 5 U.S.C. § 551(4)
(defining a rule as “the whole or part of an agency statement of
general or particular applicability and future effect designed to
implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the
organization, procedure or practice requirements of an agency”).
Rejecting the Assistant Secretary’s explanation that the Payor
Letter was merely an interpretation of existing regulations, the
producers ask us to set it aside and consider the Assistant
Secretary’s reliance upon it unlawful because the agency did not
16