Dawn V. Martin argued the cause for the appellant.
[…] But Massey was not
decided on the “adverse consequences” exception. Rather, the court
found that “[b]ecause the decisionmaking processes of federal
agencies take place almost exclusively in this country and involve the
workings of the United States government, they are uniquely
domestic.” Id. at 532 (citation omitted). Moreover, the Massey court
expressly noted that the presumption against extraterritoriality did
apply to Title VII. Id. at 533 (citing ARAMCO, 499 U.S. at 255).
10
country,” the term “employee” “includes an individual who is a
citizen of the United States,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(f). The
Congress also retained section 2000e-1(a), which specifies that
Title VII does not apply “to an employer with respect to the
employment of aliens outside any State.” Id. § 2000e-1(a).
Shekoyan argues that his LPR status makes him a U.S. national,
thereby placing him in statutory limbo between a protected
citizen and an excluded alien. Pet’r Br. at 11. Shekoyan relies
on the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101, which