POLK COUNTY CONFERENCE BOARD, Appellant,
[…] Iowa Code § 441.41 (emphasis added); accord Iowa Code § 331.756(65) ("[The county attorney shall r]epresent the assessor and the board of review in legal proceedings relating to assessments as provided in section 441.41."). On balance, we believe our interpretation and that of the district court "does least violence to the text" of section 441.41. Green v. Bock Laundry Machine Co., 490 U.S. 504, 529, 109 S.Ct. 1981, 1995, 104 L.Ed.2d 557, 576 (1989) (Scalia, J., concurring in the judgment).
IV. Payment for services in handling assessment cases. Iowa Code section 441.16 states in part:
The assessor shall issue requisitions [from the assessment expense fund] for the examining board and for the board of review on order of the chairperson of each board and for costs and expenses incident to assessment appeals, only on order of ... the county attorney....
(Emphasis added.)