POLK COUNTY CONFERENCE BOARD, Appellant,
[…] Defendant argues that his broad authority under Iowa Code sections 331.758(2) and 331.903(4) over his assistants and deputies should extend to the hiring of the special counsel described in section 441.41. We disagree.
The language in section 441.41 that "[t]he conference board may employ special counsel," standing alone, seems to resolve the issue decisively, explicitly granting authority to hire special counsel to the conference board.
Nevertheless, defendant Sarcone relies on two other clauses in section 441.41, which state that (1) "the county attorney shall represent the assessor and board of review in all litigation dealing with assessments," and (2) the "special counsel ... assist ... the county attorney...." In conjunction with the special counsel clause, however, we believe the statute envisions joint representation between the county attorney and the special counsel if the conference board desires to employ such counsel.