POLK COUNTY CONFERENCE BOARD, Appellant,
[…] There is some merit to that argument; we admit that the statute may naively assume cooperation between the conference board and the county attorney concerning special counsel. If the conference board had power over the activities of the special counsel, however, similar frustrations could occur. The conference board could exclude the county attorney from assessment cases, interfering with the county attorney's duty to "represent the assessor in all litigation dealing with assessments." Iowa Code § 441.41 (emphasis added); accord Iowa Code § 331.756(65) ("[The county attorney shall r]epresent the assessor and the board of review in legal proceedings relating to assessments as provided in section 441.41."). On balance, we believe our interpretation and that of the district court "does least violence to the text" of section 441.41. Green v. Bock Laundry Machine Co., 490 U.S. 504, 529, 109 S.Ct. 1981, 1995, 104 L.Ed.2d 557, 576 (1989) (Scalia, J., concurring in the judgment).