POLK COUNTY CONFERENCE BOARD, Appellant,
[…] We agree with the district court.
Because section 441.41 provides that the county attorney represent the assessor in all litigation dealing with assessments, and because the special counsel's role is to assist the county attorney, we believe the legislature intended that the county attorney have control over the use and activities of the special counsel.[1]
We find further support for this conclusion in Iowa Code section 331.756(6), which provides that the county attorney shall "[c]ommence, prosecute, and defend all actions and proceedings in which a county officer, in the officer's official capacity, or the county is interested or a party." (Emphasis added.) Cf. Clark v. Lyon County, 37 Iowa 469, 472 (1873) ("If it is a positive duty, resting upon the district attorney to appear in the district court ... it is just as much a duty for the board of supervisors and the court to permit him to appear when he desires to do so.").
There is an additional statute on this specific issue. Iowa Code section 331.756(65) provides that the county attorney shall "[r]epresent the assessor and the board of review in legal proceedings relating to assessments as provided in section 441.41." We think that the legislature has made it abundantly clear that control over these cases rests in the sole discretion of the county attorney.