POLK COUNTY CONFERENCE BOARD, Appellant,
[…] Plaintiff conference board appealed and defendant county attorney Sarcone cross-appealed the court's ruling.
Our review is for correction of errors at law. Iowa R.App.P. 4; see American Asbestos Training Center, Ltd. v. Eastern Iowa Community College, 463 N.W.2d 56, 58 (Iowa 1990) (statutory interpretation is a question of law for the court to determine).
II. Authority to hire special counsel. Iowa Code section 441.41 provides in pertinent part:
In the case of counties, the county attorney shall represent the assessor and board of review in all litigation dealing with assessments.... The conference board may employ special counsel to assist the ... county attorney....
(Emphasis added.)
On his cross-appeal, defendant Sarcone contends that the district court erred in concluding that the conference board has the sole authority to employ special counsel.