Hamdan, Salim Ahmed v. Rumsfeld, Donald H.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The district court interpreted the final qualifying clause to mean that military commissions must comply in all respects with the requirements of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ). This was an error. Throughout its Articles, the UCMJ takes care to distinguish between “courts-martial” and “military commissions.” See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 821 (noting that “provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions . . . of concurrent jurisdiction”). The terms are not used interchangeably, and the majority of the 18 UCMJ’s procedural requirements refer only to courts-martial. The district court’s approach would obliterate this distinction.