Hamdan, Salim Ahmed v. Rumsfeld, Donald H.
[…] If Hamdan were convicted, and if Common Article 3 covered him, he could contest his 17 conviction in federal court after he exhausted his military remedies. VI. After determining that the 1949 Geneva Convention provided Hamdan a basis for judicial relief, the district court went on to consider the legitimacy of a military commission in the event Hamdan should eventually appear before one. In the district court’s view, the principal constraint on the President’s power to utilize such commissions is found in Article 36 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 836, which provides: Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts- martial, military commissions and other military tribunals . . . may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter. (Emphasis added.) The district court interpreted the final qualifying clause to mean that military commissions must comply in all respects with the requirements of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ). This was an error.