United States Court of Appeals
[…] imposed a countermeasure: Aerolineas’ permit to operate in the
United States was conditioned upon the airline’s depositing in
an escrow account in the United States the difference, for each
of its international flights landing at Ezeiza, between the user fee
it pays and the fee that United States carriers pay there.
Shortly thereafter Aerolineas moved the DoT to stay its
order because an appellate court in Argentina had modified the
preliminary injunction granted in its favor and required the
carrier to pay the same difference (that is, two pesos on the
*
49 U.S.C. § 41310(d)(1) provides: “An air carrier ...
may file a complaint under [§ 41310(c)],” which authorizes the
DoT to “take actions ... in the public interest to eliminate an
activity of a government of a foreign country” that is “an
unjustifiable or unreasonable discriminatory, predatory, or
anticompetitive practice against an air carrier.”
5
dollar) into an escrow account in Argentina pending final
resolution on the merits of its constitutional challenge to the
Decree. The DoT refused to stay its order because Aerolineas
had appealed the modification to the Supreme Court of
Argentina and, in the meantime, was not making escrow