United States Court of Appeals
[…] assessing Aerolineas with additional fees will eliminate the
alleged discriminatory activity.” According to Aerolineas,
because the Argentine Executive is not empowered to dictate the
decisions of the Argentine Judiciary, the DoT’s countermeasure
will have no effect. As the DoT points out, however, the
Executive could unilaterally eliminate the difference in user
charges at Ezeiza merely by staying its own Decree.
Aerolineas’ next argument, that the DoT may not “[take] it
upon itself ... to level the playing field,” is directly contrary to
statute; § 41310(b) provides that “[i]f the discrimination is not
ended in a reasonable time through negotiation, the [DoT] shall
establish a compensating charge equal to the discriminatory
charge.” Whether this means the DoT might have taken the
further step of passing Aerolineas’ escrow payments through to
12
the United States carriers, we need not decide. The DoT was
plainly authorized to levy the charge it imposed.
Finally, Aerolineas argues the DoT’s order may itself prove