IN RE: MADISON GUARANTY SAVINGS & LOAN
[…] Watergate matter, enacted the Ethics in Government Act, which
authorized a special court to appoint an independent counsel to
prosecute violations of the criminal law involving high government
officials, including the President. As its name implies, this counsel
was to function independent of any federal government agency.
4
of the IC’s investigation.
DISCUSSION
Unique in the criminal law structure of the United States,
the Ethics in Government Act provides for reimbursement of
attorneys’ fees expended by subjects in defense against an
investigation under the Act. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 593(f)(1)
states:
Upon the request of an individual who is the subject of
an investigation conducted by an independent counsel
pursuant to this chapter, the division of the court may,
if no indictment is brought against such individual
pursuant to that investigation, award reimbursement for
those reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by that
individual during that investigation which would not
have been incurred but for the requirements of this
chapter.
Because the Act “constitutes a waiver of sovereign
immunity it is to be strictly construed.” In re Nofziger, 925 F.2d
428, 438 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 1991) (per curiam). Therefore,
the Act provides reimbursement only for attorneys’ fees that