OWENS-ILLINOIS, INC., an Ohio Corporation, Plaintiff-Respondent and Cross-Appellant,
[…] We conclude that sec. 74.73(1r) controls the rate of interest in this case, and we remand to the trial court for entry of an order awarding Owens-Illinois interest on its judgment at the rate of five percent from the date it filed its claim until the date the judgment is paid.
By the Court.Judgment and order affirmed in part, reversed in part, and cause remanded with directions. No costs on appeal.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 70.11(21)(a) provides in pertinent part:
(21) Treatment Plant And Pollution Abatement Equipment. (a) All property purchased or constructed as a waste treatment facility used for the treatment of industrial wastes as defined in s. 144.01(5) or air contaminants as defined in s. 144.30(1) but not for other wastes as defined in s. 144.01(8) and approved by the department of revenue for the purpose of abating or eliminating pollution of surface waters, the air or waters of the state. For the purposes of this subsection "industrial waste" also includes wood chips, saw-dust and other wood residue from the paper and wood products manufacturing process that can be used as fuel and would otherwise be considered superfluous, discarded or fugitive material.