OWENS-ILLINOIS, INC., an Ohio Corporation, Plaintiff-Respondent and Cross-Appellant,
[…] [4] Section 74.73(1r) provides in part:
(1r) Any person aggrieved by the levy and collection of any unlawful tax assessed against him may file a claim therefor against the town, city or village which collected such tax in the manner prescribed by law for filing claims in other cases.
. . . .
If any town, city or village fails or refuses to allow the claim, the claimant may have and maintain an action against the same for the recovery of all money so unlawfully levied and collected, together with interest at the legal rate computed from the date of filing the claim.
[5] Section 815.05(8) provides:
Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry thereof until paid.
[6] Section 74.73(1r) provides for interest at the legal rate, which under sec. 138.04, Stats., is 5%.