IN RE: HENRY G. CISNEROS
[…] Circuit Judges.
Opinion for the Special Division filed by Presiding Judge
SENTELLE.
SENTELLE, Presiding Judge: This matter comes before us
on the motion of the Independent Counsel (“IC”) appointed by
the Court for the investigation of matters concerning former
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Henry G.
Cisneros, to authorize public release of the Final Report of his
investigation. Other movants have sought an order of the Court
sealing the Report of the Independent Counsel in toto or in part.
The IC prepared the Report in question pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
594(h), which requires that “before the termination of the
independent counsel’s office,” the independent counsel shall
“file a final report with the division of the court, setting forth
2
fully and completely a description of the work of the
independent counsel, including the disposition of all cases
brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(1)(B).
Background
By way of background, on May 24, 1995, the Special
Division appointed David M. Barrett as Independent Counsel to
investigate and, if necessary, prosecute offenses arising from
allegedly false statements that Secretary Cisneros had made to