IN RE: HENRY G. CISNEROS
[…] matters for the year 1992, over which the Independent Counsel
3
had gained jurisdiction by an amending order in March of 1997.1
The investigation ended recently. At the close of those
investigations, the Independent Counsel is obligated to file the
Report presently before the Court. Section V of the current
Report covers investigations of alleged obstructions of justice
and tax-related matters conducted largely after the conclusion of
all plea and sentencing provisions under the original grant of
jurisdiction.
The IC and the parties address their motions to this Court
pursuant to § 594(h)(2), which authorizes the Court to “release
to the Congress, the public, or any appropriate person, such
portions of a report made under this subsection as the Division
of the Court considers appropriate.”
On at least two prior occasions, we have noted that this
“reporting requirement is a unique feature of the now-lapsed
statute creating the unique office of independent counsel.” In re
Espy, 259 F.3d 725, 728 (D.C. Cir., Spec. Div., 2001). See also