United States Court of Appeals
[…] Regs., [Regs. Preambles 1996-2000] (CCH) ¶ 31,099 (2000)
(“Order No. 637-A”), order on reh’g, Order No. 637-B, 92
FERC ¶ 61,062 (2000), particularly claiming that Order No.
637 requires that any “penalties” be justified by a need to
protect system reliability. They also assert deviation from
later Commission decisions purporting to apply Order No.
637. Because of these claimed deficiencies the orders are said
to be arbitrary and capricious. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
Further, petitioners claim that the Commission lacked
substantial evidence. 15 U.S.C. § 717r(b). We deny the
petitions.
* * *
In Order No. 637 the Commission adopted what is now
codified as 18 C.F.R. § 284.12(b)(2)(v), stating that a pipeline
may include penalties in its tariff “only to the extent necessary
to prevent the impairment of reliable service.” But Order No.
637 also says that pipelines “may be able to change the
methods by which they cash-out imbalances to eliminate the
incentives for shippers to borrow gas from the pipeline
because the cash-out price is less than the market price for
gas.”