Ceridian Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] II Under the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA), employees have a “fundamental right” to “select representatives of their own choosing for collective bargaining or other mutual protection without restraint or coercion by their employer.” NLRB v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 301 U.S. 1, 33 (1937).1 1 Section 7 of the NLRA grants employees the right “to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” 29 U.S.C. § 157. Section 8(a)(1) makes it an unfair labor practice “to interfere with . . . the exercise of the rights guaranteed” in section 7. 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). And section 8(a)(5) makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer “to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5). See also NLRA § 1, 29 U.S.C. § 151 (declaring that “protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of . . . designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment,” is part of the “policy of the United States”). 6 An employer may not take action that “effectively chills its employees’ right to select their own bargaining representatives by preventing or discouraging those representatives from fully participating in . . . negotiations.”