STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Cross Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] A cross-appellant has the same rights and obligations as an appellant under this chapter.
Section 809.10(2)(b) emphasizes that a "cross-appellant has the same rights and obligations as an appellant" under chapter 809. We accordingly examine the pertinent "rights and obligations" of an appellant set forth in chapter 809.
[6]
Under chapter 809, an appellant is the person who files a notice of appeal, sec. 809.01(2), and an appeal is a "review in an appellate court by appeal or writ of error authorized by law of a judgment or order of a circuit court," sec. 809.01(1) (emphasis added). We read sec. 809.01(1) and (2) to mean that an appellant can seek review of a judgment or order only when authorized by law.