STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Cross Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] 3. Section 809.01(1), defines an appeal; and
4. Section 974.05(1), authorizes the state to appeal specified judgments or orders.
Since these appeal and cross-appeal statutes refer to each other and are interrelated, we must read them together to produce a harmonious whole. We therefore examine each provision in turn.
Section 974.05(2), Stats. 1987-88, authorizes the state to seek review of "rulings of which it complains" once the defendant appeals a judgment. Section 974.05(2) makes no reference, explicit or implicit, to the state's right to review an acquittal or file a cross-appeal from an acquittal. The statute provides:
Section 974.05. State's appeal. (2) If the defendant appeals or prosecutes a writ of error, the state may move to review rulings of which it complains, as provided by s. 809.10(2)(b).
Because sec. 974.05(2) incorporates sec. 809.10(2)(b) by reference, we must examine sec. 809.10(2)(b), which provides:
Section 809.10(2)(b). Cross-appeal.