STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Cross Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] Van Dyken, 90 Wis. 2d 236, 241, 279 N.W.2d 459 (1979); State v. Beals, 52 Wis. 2d 599, 605, 191 N.W.2d 221 (1971); State v. Koopman, 34 Wis. 2d 204, 206, 148 N.W.2d 671 (1967); In re Fish, 246 Wis. 474, 476, 17 N.W.2d 558 (1945).
[9] Professors LaFave and Israel note that "[i]t is a basic premise of American jurisprudence that absent specific statutory authorization, the prosecution lacks the right to appeal an adverse ruling in a criminal case." LaFave & Israel, Criminal Procedure Vol. 3, sec. 26.3, p. 209 (1984).
[10] Section 974.05(1) provides:
Within the time period specified by s. 808.04(4) and in the manner provided for civil appeals under chs. 808 and 809, an appeal may be taken by the state from any:
(a) Final judgment adverse to the state made before jeopardy has attached or after waiver thereof or after the setting aside of a verdict of guilty or finding of guilty, whether following a trial or a plea of guilty or no contest.
(b) Order granting postconviction relief under s. 974.02 or 974.06.
(c) Judgment and sentence or order of probation not authorized by law.
(d) Order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in:
1. Quashing an arrest warrant;
2. Suppressing evidence;
3. Suppressing a confession or admission.
[11] Section 974.05(1)(a) was amended in 1977, to allow the state to appeal when the circuit court sets aside a verdict or finding of guilty, and to change the law as declared in State v. Detco, Inc., 66 Wis.2d 95, 223 N.W.2d 859 (1974).