STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent-Cross Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] We therefore examine each provision in turn.
Section 974.05(2), Stats. 1987-88, authorizes the state to seek review of "rulings of which it complains" once the defendant appeals a judgment. Section 974.05(2) makes no reference, explicit or implicit, to the state's right to review an acquittal or file a cross-appeal from an acquittal. The statute provides:
Section 974.05. State's appeal. (2) If the defendant appeals or prosecutes a writ of error, the state may move to review rulings of which it complains, as provided by s. 809.10(2)(b).
Because sec. 974.05(2) incorporates sec. 809.10(2)(b) by reference, we must examine sec. 809.10(2)(b), which provides:
Section 809.10(2)(b). Cross-appeal. A respondent who seeks modification of the judgment or order *48 appealed from or of another judgment or order entered in the same action or proceeding shall file a notice of cross-appeal within the period established by law for the filing of a notice of appeal, or 30 days after the filing of a notice of appeal, whichever is later. A cross-appellant has the same rights and obligations as an appellant under this chapter.
Section 809.10(2)(b) emphasizes that a "cross-appellant has the same rights and obligations as an appellant" under chapter 809. We accordingly examine the pertinent "rights and obligations" of an appellant set forth in chapter 809.
[6]