National Labor Relations Board v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] On May 10, 2004, the magistrate judge denied Cooper Tire’s motion for reconsideration. On May 20, 2004, Cooper Tire appealed the magistrate judge’s order to the district court, and the district court rejected the appeal on September 2, 2004, ordering Cooper 5 Tire to comply with the March 29, 2004 order. Cooper Tire then filed this appeal. II 29 U.S.C. § 161(2) permits the NLRB to apply to enforce a subpoena before the district court “within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts business.” (Emphasis added.) A very similar subpoena enforcement provision appears in the governing statutes of several other federal administrative agencies.