National Labor Relations Board v. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] According to the majority, it means that a District of Columbia- based agency may enforce a subpoena here based upon its administrative activities only when an investigation is nationwide because courts should focus on the subject matter of agency investigations. The majority never explains how a plain reading of § 161(2) supports either its requirement of a nationwide investigation or its assertion that courts should focus solely or especially on the place where allegedly unlawful activity occurred. 2 Section 161(2) authorizes the Board to enforce its subpoenas in “any district court . . . within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts business . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The common meaning of “inquiry” is “a request for information” or “a systematic official investigation often of a matter of public interest esp[ecially] by a body . . . with power to compel testimony.” Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary of Law (1996).