United States Court of Appeals
[…] On March 29, 2004, the magistrate judge ruled (1) the
district court had jurisdiction, (2) venue in the District of
Columbia was appropriate, and (3) the Contempt Branch had
authority to issue the subpoenas. On May 10, 2004, the
magistrate judge denied Cooper Tire’s motion for
reconsideration. On May 20, 2004, Cooper Tire appealed the
magistrate judge’s order to the district court, and the district
court rejected the appeal on September 2, 2004, ordering Cooper
5
Tire to comply with the March 29, 2004 order. Cooper Tire then
filed this appeal.
II
29 U.S.C. § 161(2) permits the NLRB to apply to enforce
a subpoena before the district court “within the jurisdiction of
which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of
which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is
found or resides or transacts business.” (Emphasis added.) A
very similar subpoena enforcement provision appears in the
governing statutes of several other federal administrative
agencies. To establish the jurisdiction of the United States
District Court for the District of Columbia, the NLRB relies on