United States Court of Appeals
[…] plain reading of the statutory phrase “inquiry is carried on.”
According to the majority, it means that a District of Columbia-
based agency may enforce a subpoena here based upon its
administrative activities only when an investigation is
nationwide because courts should focus on the subject matter of
agency investigations. The majority never explains how a plain
reading of § 161(2) supports either its requirement of a
nationwide investigation or its assertion that courts should focus
solely or especially on the place where allegedly unlawful
activity occurred.
2
Section 161(2) authorizes the Board to enforce its
subpoenas in “any district court . . . within the jurisdiction of
which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of
which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is
found or resides or transacts business . . . .” Id. (emphasis
added). The common meaning of “inquiry” is “a request for
information” or “a systematic official investigation often of a
matter of public interest esp[ecially] by a body . . . with power
to compel testimony.” Merriam-Webster’s Dictionary of Law
(1996).